2017 Brantford Soccer Classic Volunteering

Updated Tuesday August 7, 2018 by Brantford Galaxy Youth Soccer Club.

  

 General Volunteering Notes:

1.     Saturday morning Field Set-up .... 
- if field has Equipment box then lock combo will be provided.  All equipment will be inside Equipment Box
- if field does not have an Equipment box then nets to be picked up Friday night from Club Office between 4 and 7 p.m.

2.     Saturday morning Convenors ....  pick up supplies Friday night at Club Office between 4 and 7 p.m.

3.     Saturday Field Tear-down ....
- if field has Equipment box then lock combo will be provided.  All equipment to be put inside and left locked inside Equipment box

- if field does not have Equipment box then nets and supplies to be taken to the Club Office Saturday asap, unless otherwise instructed by Tournament Committee

4.     Sunday Field Set-up ...
- if field has Equipment box then lock combo will be provided.  All equipment will be inside Equipment Box

- if field does not have Equipment box you will be instructed as to where nets can be picked up on Saturday evening

5.     Sunday morning Convenors ....  the Tournament Committee will communicate where the convenor supplies can be picked up on Saturday evening.

6.     Sunday Field Tear-down ...
- if field has Equipment box then lock combo will be provided.  All equipment to be put inside and left locked inside Equipment box

- if field does not have Equipment box then nets and supplies to be taken to John Wright Park at the conclusion on Sunday

7.     High-School Volunteer forms will be signed for any student volunteer hours completed (at John Wright Park Sunday afternoon)

**********************************************************************************

Friday August 11th

Tournament HQ will be located at the Best Western Hotel

**********************************************************************************
Equipment Distribution 4 p.m. to 7 p.m. at Club Office

     Adult 1.   Chantal Slaght (U-10 Boys)  

     Adult 2.    Rick Evans (U-13 Boys - Black) 

    Registration Desk 3:30 - 8:30 p.m. at Best Western

     Coordinator:      Sarah Vieira (U-17 Girls)

     Adult 1.    Opal McAuley (U-11 Boys / U-14 Boys)

     Adult 2:    Claire McAuley (U-11 Boys / U-14 Boys)

     Adult 3:    Sam Pacheco (U-9 Boys / U-11 Boys)

     Student 1:     Carter McAuley (U-14 Boys)

     Starting at 5 p.m.

     Adult 4:    Myles Family (U-13 Boys - Red)

     Adult 5:   Lorraine Hippolyte (U-16 Boys)

 

*********************************************************************************

Saturday August 12th

Tournament HQ will be located at the Best Western Hotel

*********************************************************************************

Registration Desk 6:30 - 11:30 a.m. at Best Western

     Coordinator:     Sarah Vieira (U-17 Girls) 

     Adult 1.    Jen Belanger (U-12 Girls)

     Adult 2.    Jonathan Cowper (House League Director)

     Adult 3.    Dawn Mackeigan (U-9 Boys)

     Adult 4.    Cathy Haynes (U-16 Boys) -  6:30-8:45 a.m.

     Adult 5:   Monique Coretti (U-14 Boys)

 

 Scorekeeping (times tbd)

1.      9:00 - 7:00      Ambrose Burtnick

2.      9:00 – 2:00     Lauren Snider

3.     2:00 – 7:00     Octavia Burtnick

Mobile Support 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.  (need a vehicle that will fit coolers, we will pay gas)

     Adult 1:    Tammy Cowan (U-13 Boys - Red)

Mobile Support 12 noon to 4 p.m.  (need a vehicle that will fit coolers, we will pay gas)

     Adult 1:     Shawn Mackeigan   (U-9 Boys)                           

Mobile Support 3 p.m. to 7 p.m.  (need a vehicle that will fit coolers, we will pay gas)

     Adult 1:      Denise Crabb (U-14 Boys)

Head Field Convenor:    Chantal Slaght (U-10 Boys)

 

FESTIVAL FIELDS

Branlyn Park (Blue and Red)    Host Team:  U9 Boys

     * There is no Equipment Box at this location.  All field equipment to be obtained from Club Office


     Field Setup 7:30 a.m.:    Rose Decosmi  and Daniel Makovi (U-9 Boys)

     Field Tear-down 6 p.m.:   Jen and Luis Guazzone (U-9 Boys)

 

     Convenor 8:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.:      Cody Brooks and Samantha Pascoe (U-9 Boys)

     Convenor 10:30 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.:        Kelly Donovan (U-9 Boys)   

     Convenor 1:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m..:         Jenn Barker (U-9 Boys)

     

Brier Park (Blue, Red, and Yellow)       Host Team: U10 Boys
     * Nets & Corner Flags located in Equipment Boxes at field.  Lock Combo will be provided

     Field Setup 7:30 a.m.:     Rutee and Daniel Ratiu (U-10 Boys)

     Field Setup 7:30 a.m.:      Damien Muchowski (U-10 Boys)

     Field Setup 7:30 a.m.       John Misiti (U-10 Boys)

   

     Field Tear-down 4 p.m.:      Brad and Kari Vieveen (U-10 Boys)

     Field Tear-down 4 p.m.:       Paul Berardi (U-10/ U-13 Boys -Red)

 

     Convenor 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.:     Goeff and Mary Theresa Coene (U-10 Boys)

     Convenor 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m..:    Jenn Pitt and Jim Martino (U-10 Boys)

     Convenor 12:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.:      Gavin and Carrie Percy (U-10 Boys)

     Convenor 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m..:        Lisa and Eric Hogg (U-10 Boys)

     

     Runner (student) 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.:   Gianna Bosagri (U-10 Boys)

 

Walter Gretzky/Blackburn    Host Team:  U11 Boys

     * There is no Equipment Box at this location.  All field equipment to be obtained from Club Office

 

     Field Setup 7:30 a.m.:     Paul Tinker (U-11 Boys)        Jason Luscombe (U-11 Boys)

     Field Tear-down 4 p.m.:     Chris Saldarelli (U-11 Boys)         Tom Krukowski (U-11 Boys)

 

     Convenor 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.:    Jay Bowman (U-11 Boys)

     Convenor 11:00 a.m. to 1:30 p.m..:       Francis and Althea Allen (U-11 Boys)  

     Convenor 1:30 p.m. to 4 p.m.:      Andy and Amanda Kayer (U-11 Boys)  

    

Wood Street Park     Host Team:  U12 Boys

    * There is no Equipment Box at this location.  All field equipment to be obtained from Club Office

 

     Field Setup 8:00 a.m.:      Chris Morris and Heather Nethery (U-12 Boys)

     Field Tear-down 3 p.m.:     Chris Slawek and Jesse Wilson (U-12 Boys)

 

     Convenor 8 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.:    Cathy Costa Morris (U-12 Boys)

     Convenor 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.    Summer Brittany (U-12 Boys)

     Convenor 1:00 p.m. to 3 p.m.:     Chris and Emily Slawek (U-12 Boys)

    

     Runner 8 a.m. to 11:30 p.m.:    Ethan Morris (U-12 Boys)

     Runner 11:30 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.:    Emily Slawek (U-12 Boys)

 

 

COMPETITIVE FIELDS (U13+)

Jaycee Park     Host Team: U16 Boys

      * There is no Equipment Box at this location.  All field equipment to be obtained from Club Office

 

     Field Setup 8 a.m.:    Scott Bald (U-16 Boys)

     Field Tear-down 5:30 p.m.:   Bas Padovani (U-16 Boys)   Rick Charters (U-16 Boys)

 

     Convenor 8 - 10 a.m.:         Lili Lazar  (U-16 Boys)

     Convenor 10- 12 p.m.    Laurie McEnhill (U-16 Boys)

     Convenor 12- 2 p.m.    Joanne Papple (U-16 Boys)
     Convenor 2- 4 p.m.      Tim Degit (U-16 Boys)
     Convenor 4- 5:30 p.m.    Lisa Dietrich (U-16 Boys)​   

     * Runner role is optional as this is a single field location

 

John Wright (Blue, Red, Yellow, and Green)   Host Team:  U13 Boys - Black

    * There is no Equipment Box at this location.  All field equipment to be obtained from Club Office

    Pick up Field/Convenor Supplies Friday & deliver 
       to field Saturday morning and assist with Set-up:   Jeff Poole and Andre W


     Field Setup 7 a.m.:    Jeff Poole (U-13 Boys - Black)

     Field Setup 7 a.m.:    Andre W (U-13 Boys - Black)

     Field Setup 7 a.m.:    Bill Scott (U-15 Girls – White)

     Field Setup 7 a.m.:    Keith Corey (U-15 Girls - White)

     Field Setup 7 a.m.:    Arthofer Family (U-13 Boys - Red)

 

     Field Tear-down 7 p.m.:    Claudia Olave (U-13 Boys - Black)

     Field Tear-down 7 p.m.:    Cam McBride (U-13 Boys - Black)

     Field Tear-down 7 p.m.:    Steve Iorio (U-15 Girls – White)

     Field Tear-down 7 p.m.:    Steve Rembisz (U-15 Girls – White)

 

     Convenor 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.:         Tania Watt (U-11 Girls & U-13 Boys - Black)

     Convenor 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.:         Annette Harris (U-15 Girls - White)

 

     Convenor 11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.:    Crystal Girardi (U-13 Boys - Black)

     Convenor 11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.:    Jen Duiker (U-15 Girls - White)

 

     Convenor 2:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.:     Carolynn Corey (U-15 Girls - White)

     Convenor 2:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.:     Stacey (U-13 Boys - Black)

 

     Convenor 4:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.:     Emilia Niece (U-13 Boys - Black)

     Convenor 4:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.:     Vicki Hamilton (U-13 Boys - Black)

 

     Runner 9 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.:    Victoria Allen (U-11 Boys)    

     Runner 9 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.:    Mina Harris (U-11 Boys)  

     Runner 9 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.:    Shyanne Bowman (U-11 Boys)  

     Runner 9 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.:    Merissa (U-13 Boys - Red)  

     Runner 2 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.:    Sam Robinson (U-15 Girls - White)  

 

Lions Park (Enclosure, Red, and Brooklyn)   Host Teams:  U15 R/ U17 Girls

     * Corner Flags and Nets will be in Equipment Boxes located at field.   Lock Combo will be provided.

 

     Field Setup 7:30 a.m.:    Vinesh and Hetal Bhagat (U-15 Girls - Red)

     Field Setup 7:30 a.m.:      Kandyce Harrington  (U-17 Girls)

     Field Setup 7:30 a.m.:      Sante and Ennita Zizza  (U-17 Girls)

 

     Field Tear-down 7 p.m.:    Rebecca Saint (U-15 Girls - Red)

     Field Tear-down 7 p.m.:    Carl and Terri Mattice (U-17 Girls)

     Field Tear-down 7 p.m.:    Mandy Leggett (U-15 Girls - Red)

 

    Central Convenor 8 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.:       Robyn Sietz and Cheryl Brownel (U-17 Girls)

    Brooklyn Convenor 8 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.:       Teena Bhagat (U-15 Girls - Red)

 

     Central Convenor 11:30 am to 3:30 p.m.:      Kim and Mike Barret (U-17 Girls)

     Brooklyn Convenor 11:30 am to 3:30 p.m.:    Dawn Jerzyk (U-15 Girls - Red)

 

   Central Convenor 3:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.:     Rachel Lunam (U-17 Girls)

    Brooklyn Convenor 3:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.:   Ward and Cheryl Brownel (U-17 Girls)

  

     Runner (student) 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.:      Davana Garlow (U-15 Girls – Red)      

     Runner (student) 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.:       Isabelle Jerzyk (U-15 Girls – Red)     

     Runner 9 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.:  Hannah Pacheco (U-9 /U-11 Boys)  ​     

     Runner  2 p.m. to 7 p.m.:    Matthieu Laroche (U-12 Girls)

 

Mohawk Park    Host Teams:  U17 Boys

    * There is no Equipment Box at this location.  All field equipment to be obtained from Club Office

 

     Field Setup 8 a.m.:    Rob Stiller and Mark Harvey (U-17 Boys)      

     Field Tear-down 5:30 p.m.:   Mark Harvey (U-17 Boys)      

 

     Convenor 8 a.m. to 1:00 a.m.:  Christine Robinson (U-17 Boys)       

     Convenor 1:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.    Jessica Sampson (U-17 Boys)

    

    Runner 8:00-11:00:  Emma Robinson (U-17 Boys)      

    Runner 11:00-2:30:  Mackenzie Myers (U-17 Boys)      

    Runner 2:30-5:30:  Nathan Harvey (U-17 Boys)      

 

Waterworks Park   Host Team:  U14 Boys

    * There is no Equipment Box at this location.  All field equipment to be obtained from Club Office

     Field Setup 8 a.m.:    Dany Villa and Hayden Maxwell (U-14 Boys)

     Field Tear-down 7 p.m.:   Dany Villa and Hayden Maxwell (U-14 Boys)

 

     Convenor 8 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.:    Chris Laush (U-14 Boys)

     Convenor 11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.   Al Sedgwick (U-14 Boys)

     Convenor 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.:   Jim and Barb Deseranno (U-14 Boys)

    Convenor 5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.:   Kim Melissen (U-14 Boys)

 

     Runner   9:00 – 7:00:  Brooke Melissen (U-14 Boys)

**********************************************************************************

Sunday August 13th

Tournament HQ will be split between John Wright Pavilion & the Tournament Room at the Best Western 

*********************************************************************************

Registration Desk 7 a.m. - 11 a.m. at Best Western

     Coordinator:      Jonathan Cowper

     Adult 1.    Nicole Vulcano (U-9 Boys)

     Adult 2.    Julie Ford (U-17 Boys)

     Adult 3.   Jonathan Cowper (House League Director)

    

Mobile Support 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.  (need a vehicle that will fit coolers, we will pay gas)

     Adult 1:      Chantal Slaght (U-10 Boys)

 

Head Field Convenor:    Chantal Slaght (U-10 Boys)

 

Competitive Awards Presentations:  Frank Vieira, Mark Moravek, Chantal Slaght

 

FESTIVAL FIELDS

Branlyn Park (Blue and Red)     Host Team:  U9 – U10 Boys

     * There is no Equipment Box at this location. 


     Field Setup 8:00 a.m.:    Angela Fleming (U-10 Boys)  and   Jeff Slaght (U-10 Boys)

     Field Tear-down 4 p.m.:  Jeff Slaght (U-10 Boys)

 

     Convenor 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.:    Steve Portelli (U-11 Boys)

     Convenor 11:00 a.m. to 2:00 a.m.:    Karina Coelho (U-9 Boys)

    Convenor 2:00 a.m. to 4:00 a.m.:    Jeff Slaght (U-10 Boys)

 

Brier Park (Blue, Red, and Yellow)     Host Team:  U11 Girls

     * Nets & Corner Flags located in Equipment Boxes at field.  Lock Combo will be provided

 

     Field Setup 7:30 a.m.:     John Tarrington (U-11 Girls)

     Field Setup 7:30 a.m.       Darren Fletcher (U-11 Girls)

     Field Setup 7:30 a.m.      Wendy Rombout   (U-11 Girls)

     Field Setup 7:30 a.m.      Rob Melick  (U-11 Girls)      

     Field Tear-down 4 p.m.:       Tom Whipple (U-11 Girls)

     Field Tear-down 4 p.m.:       John Hotte (U-11 Girls)

 

     Convenor 8:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.:     Wendy Rombout (U-11 Girls)

     Convenor 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m..:     Sarah Thompson (U-11 Girls)

     Convenor 1:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.:      Heidi Melick (U-11 Girls)

     Runner  9 a.m. to 4 p.m.:    Matthew Melick (U-11 Girls)  

 

Walter Gretzky (Blackburn) Park        Host Team:  U12 Girls

     * There is no Equipment Box at this location.  

 

     Field Setup 8 a.m.:     Luc Laroche (U-12 Girls)           Kevin Yuile (U-12 Girls)

     Field Tear-down 5 p.m.:    Wayne Brown (U-12 Girls)      Rob and Jen Ladesic (U-12 Girls)

 

     Convenor 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.:     Stephanie Hodgson (U-12 Girls)

     Convenor 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m..:       Laura Nichol (U-12 Girls)

     Convenor 12:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.:           Karen Hobbs-Thomson (U-12 Girls)

     Convenor 2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.:           Gayle Myke (U-12 Girls)

 

      Runner  9 a.m. to 1 p.m.:    Matthieu Laroche (U-12 Girls)  

     Runner  1 p.m. to 5 p.m.:    Mackenzie Ladesic  (U-12 Girls)  

 

COMPETITIVE FIELDS (U13+) 

John Wright (Blue, Red, Yellow, and Green)    Host Team:  U13 Boys - Red

    * There is no Equipment Box at this location.  

 

     Field Setup 7 a.m.:  John Anderson (U-13 Boys - Red)

     Field Setup 7 a.m.:    Dave Masser and Lisa Lauzon (U-13 Boys - Red)

     Field Setup 7 a.m.:    Jeff Suszek (U-13 Boys - Red)

     Field Setup 7 a.m.:      Rob Punter (U-15 Girls -Red)

    Field Setup 7 a.m.:  Enoe Family (U-13 Boys - Red)

 

     Field Tear-down 7 p.m.:    Brad Spencer (U-17 Girls)

     Field Tear-down 7 p.m.:    Mike Mamela (U-13 Boys - Red)

     Field Tear-down 7 p.m.:    Norm Bray (U-15 Girls – Red)

     Field Tear-down 7 p.m.:   Adam Stark (U-15 Girls – Red)

 

     Convenor 8 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.:    Sandi Gairns (U-13 Boys - Red)

     Convenor 8 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.:      Tim and Laura Rodger (U-14 Boys)

 

     Convenor 10:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.:    Kelly Grewal (U-13 Boys - Red)

     Convenor 10:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.:    Christine and Jamie Savoie (U15 Girls – Red)

 

     Convenor 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.:     Margaret Mroz (U-13 Boys - Red)

     Convenor 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.:     Jerry and Meggie Paczkowski (U-14 Boys)

 

     Convenor 3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.:     Paul Mlynarski (U-13 Boys - Red)

     Convenor 3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.:     Tim and Laura Rieckermann (U-14 Boys)

 

    Runner  9 p.m. to 5 p.m.:       Jacob Mamela (U-13 Boys - Red)

    Runner  9 p.m. to 5 p.m.:       Kye Martin (U-13 Boys - Red)

     Runner 9 p.m. to 5 p.m.:      Logan Snow (U-14 Boys)

     Runner  9 p.m. to 5 p.m.:      Kolton Clark (U-14 Boys)